Ohio Fluorescent Bulb Recycling Regulations


           Select another state

Quick Facts:

  • Due to mercury concerns, recycling fluorescent bulbs is highly recommended by the Ohio EPA and is required for many facilities throughout the state
  • Crushing fluorescent bulbs is allowed in Ohio
  • Bulb recycling by mail is allowed in Ohio

Recycling Options Available in Ohio:

The Bulb Eater

Crushes fluorescent lamps of any size while removing mercury vapors. Reduces labor, recycling costs, and storage vs. packing lamps

BE_Build_ Money-Saving_2012

EasyPak Recycling Containers

Fill up containers with bulbs, ballasts, batteries, or e-waste at your own pace and mail back via prepaid shipping

Bulk Recycling Pickups

For larger amounts of bulbs, ballasts, batteries, or e-waste. Trucks come pick up waste at your location for recycling

 

 

 

Questions about recycling in your state? Contact us for more information.

Detailed Ohio Fluorescent Bulb Recycling Regulations  

The stringency chart below provides examples of state regulations compared to the EPA regulations.
We strongly recommend that you discuss stringency with your primary state regulatory contact. This information should not be interpreted as definitive legal guidance. This document was produced in June 2004, and we do not guarantee its accuracy after that date, as state policies may change at any time.

("same" means the state policy is the same as the federal policy)

Confused about terminology (CESQG, UW, TCLP, etc.)? Refer to this glossary for help.

Jurisdiction Generator Exemption
(CESQG)
Where can waste from CESQG go? Can the waste be declared non- hazardous, based on TCLP? Other stringency or exemptions?
Federal EPA Generators producing less than 100 kg (220 pounds) of hazardous waste (HW) or 1 kg acute HW in each month, including all HW generated. CESQGs are exempt from federal rules, but not exempt from liability (40 CFR 261.5) Waste may go to any Municipal Solid Waste Landfill (MSWLF) Wastes that test less than 0.2mg/l soluble mercury are not considered hazardous under federal rules. Crushing can only be done by generator (40 CFR 262.34); crushed waste that is not UW- must be managed as RCRA HW. Crushing not allowed within federal UWR, but may be within State UW regulations. No one may crush third-party lamps without treatment authorization [1]. No mobile treatment units.
Ohio All business lamps are regulated, regardless of size of business or how many lamps. Waste must go to RCRA Sub-C facility or state equivalent same Same as federal.

State Regulatory Contacts

Primary Contact Title Agency Address Phone E-Mail
Jeffrey Mayhugh Supervisor Ohio EPA, Hazardous Waste Compliance and Inspection Support, Division of Materials and Waste Management -
50 West Town Street P.O. Box 1049 Columbus, Ohio, 43216-1049
(614) 644-2950 Jeffrey.Mayhugh@epa.ohio.gov
Secondary Contact Title Phone E-Mail
Timothy Killeen   (614) 728-8961 Timothy.Killeen@epa.ohio.gov
 

Ohio EPA, Hazardous Waste Compliance and Inspection Support, Division of Materials and Waste Management Main Number

(614) 466-2621  
  EPA Main Number (614) 644-3020 or 1-800-426-6515  

More Resources

Web Links and Informational Resources
Ohio Environmental Protection Agency Home Page http://www.epa.state.oh.us
Fluorescent Lamps: What You Should Know http://www.epa.ohio.gov/portals/32/pdf/LampGuidance.pdf
Ohio EPA, Division of Hazardous Waste Management Web Site http://www.epa.state.oh.us/dhwm