Indiana Fluorescent Bulb Recycling Regulations


           Select another state

Quick Facts:

  • Due to mercury concerns, recycling fluorescent bulbs is highly recommended by the Indiana Dept. of Environmental Quality and is required for many facilities throughout the state
  • Crushing fluorescent bulbs is allowed in Indiana
  • Prepaid recycling by mail is allowed in Indiana

Recycling Options Available in Indiana:

The Bulb Eater

Crushes fluorescent lamps of any size while removing mercury vapors. Reduces labor, recycling costs, and storage vs. packing lamps

BE_Build_ Money-Saving_2012

EasyPak Recycling Containers

Fill up containers with bulbs, ballasts, batteries, or e-waste at your own pace and mail back via prepaid shipping

Bulk Recycling Pickups

For larger amounts of bulbs, ballasts, batteries, or e-waste. Trucks come pick up waste at your location for recycling

 

 

 

Questions about recycling in your state? Contact us for more information. 

Detailed Indiana Fluorescent Bulb Recycling Regulations

The stringency chart below provides examples of state regulations compared to the EPA regulations.
We strongly recommend that you discuss stringency with your primary state regulatory contact. This information should not be interpreted as definitive legal guidance. This document was produced in June 2004, and we do not guarantee its accuracy after that date, as state policies may change at any time.

("same" means the state policy is the same as the federal policy)

Confused about terminology (CESQG, UW, TCLP, etc.)? Refer to this glossary for help.

Jurisdiction Generator Exemption
(CESQG)
Where can waste from CESQG go? Can the waste be declared non- hazardous, based on TCLP? Other stringency or exemptions?
Federal EPA Generators producing less than 100 kg (220 pounds) of hazardous waste (HW) or 1 kg acute HW in each month, including all HW generated. CESQGs are exempt from federal rules, but not exempt from liability (40 CFR 261.5) Waste may go to any Municipal Solid Waste Landfill (MSWLF) Wastes that test less than 0.2mg/l soluble mercury are not considered hazardous under federal rules. Crushing can only be done by generator (40 CFR 262.34); crushed waste that is not UW- must be managed as RCRA HW. Crushing not allowed within federal UWR, but may be within State UW regulations. No one may crush third-party lamps without treatment authorization [1]. No mobile treatment units.
Indiana same same same same

State Regulatory Contacts

Primary Contact Title Agency Address Phone E-Mail
Dave Berrey Technical Specialist

Department of Environmental Quality, Office of Land Quality, Compliance and Response Branch

100 N. Senate Ave.

P.O. Box 6015

Indianapolis, IN 

(317) 308-3341 dberrey@dem.state.in.us
Secondary Contact Title Phone Area of Responsibility
Charles Grady Chief Technical Compliance (317) 308-3115  
Lee Parsons Senior Environmental Manager (317) 308-3109  
  Toll Free Information Switchboard 1-800-451-6027  

More Resources

Web Links and Informational Resources
Fact Sheet, Universal Waste Rule and Lamps http://www.in.gov/idem/universalwasterule.pdf
Hazardous Waste Management Permit Program and Related Hazardous Waste Management, June 2003 http://www.ai.org/legislative/iac/t03290/a00031.pdf
Indiana Department of Environmental Quality http://www.in.gov/idem/
Universal Waste Rule, Hazardous Waste Regulations http://www.ai.org/legislative/iac/title329.html