Iowa Fluorescent Bulb Recycling Regulations


           Select another state

Quick Facts:

  • Due to mercury concerns, recycling fluorescent bulbs is highly recommended by the Iowa Dept. of Natural Resources and is required for many facilities throughout the state
  • Crushing fluorescent bulbs is allowed in Iowa
  • Prepaid recycling by mail is allowed in Iowa

Recycling Options Available in Iowa:

The Bulb Eater

Crushes fluorescent lamps of any size while removing mercury vapors. Reduces labor, recycling costs, and storage vs. packing lamps

BE_Build_ Money-Saving_2012

EasyPak Recycling Containers

Fill up containers with bulbs, ballasts, batteries, or e-waste at your own pace and mail back via prepaid shipping

Bulk Recycling Pickups

For larger amounts of bulbs, ballasts, batteries, or e-waste. Trucks come pick up waste at your location for recycling

 

 

 

Questions about recycling in your state? Contact us for more information.

Detailed Iowa Fluorescent Bulb Recycling Regulations

The stringency chart below provides examples of state regulations compared to the EPA regulations.
We strongly recommend that you discuss stringency with your primary state regulatory contact. This information should not be interpreted as definitive legal guidance. This document was produced in June 2004, and we do not guarantee its accuracy after that date, as state policies may change at any time.

("same" means the state policy is the same as the federal policy)

Confused about terminology (CESQG, UW, TCLP, etc.)? Refer to this glossary for help.

Jurisdiction Generator Exemption
(CESQG)
Where can waste from CESQG go? Can the waste be declared non- hazardous, based on TCLP? Other stringency or exemptions?
Federal EPA Generators producing less than 100 kg (220 pounds) of hazardous waste (HW) or 1 kg acute HW in each month, including all HW generated. CESQGs are exempt from federal rules, but not exempt from liability (40 CFR 261.5) Waste may go to any Municipal Solid Waste Landfill (MSWLF) Wastes that test less than 0.2mg/l soluble mercury are not considered hazardous under federal rules. Crushing not allowed as UW. Can only be done by generator (40 CFR 262.34); crushed waste not UW- must be managed as RCRA HW. No one may crush third-party lamps without treatment authorization [1].
No mobile treatment units.
Iowa same Waste must be disposed of through a hazardous waste contractor or at a regional collection center. same same

State Regulatory Contacts

Contact Title Agency Phone E-Mail

Primary:

Susan Johnson

Environmental Specialist

Department of Natural Resources, Energy and Waste Management Bureau

502 East 9th

Des Moines, IA 50319

(515) 281-3426 susan.johnson@dnr.iowa.gov

Secondary:

Theresa Stiner

Environmental Specialist

Department of Natural Resources, Energy and Waste Management Bureau

502 East 9th

Des Moines, IA 50319

(515) 281-8646 theresa.stiner@dnr.iowa.gov
  Department of Natural Resources Main Number 515-281-7982 Special waste authorization; fluorescent lamp questions.

More Resources

Web Links and Informational Resources
Iowa Waste Reduction Center http://www.iwrc.org/
Iowa Department of Natural Resources Home Page http://www.iowadnr.com/
Federal EPA Fluorescent Lamp Recycling Web Page http://www.epa.gov/osw/hazard/wastetypes/universal/lamps/index.htm